W Residences Algarve

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Nozul Algarve S.A. respects the privacy of its guests and suppliers. This privacy policy describes who we are, how we may use your data, how we process it, who we share it with, how long we keep it, as well as how to contact us and how to exercise your rights.


Who we are?
Your data will be processed by Nozul Algarve S.A., VAT number 501577815, with HQ on Estrada da Galé, Sesmarias, Caixa Postal nº 290-H, 8200-385 Albufeira, hereinafter referred to as “Nozul”. Nozul is responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulations.
For questions relating to the processing of your personal data you should contact us to the following email: finance@nozulalgarve.com.


Why do we need your information?
Nozul will process your personal data for the following reasons:


Client and potential client management
It is necessary to process your data in order to carry out the contract entered into between yourself and Nozul, or to perform pre-contractual procedures at your request. If you do not make your data available, we will not be able to provide you with the requested or contracted services.
Your data will be retained for this purpose during the period that you own a property that is part of the resort known as W Algarve Hotel & Residences.
Clients personal data may be used by Nozul for dispute management. The legal basis for this is the legitimate interest on the part of Nozul, and the data shall be retained for the time period required for it to exercise its rights.


Marketing
Nozul may use your data to send you information about it`s products and services. This data processing will only be carried out with your consent, provided in any of our online and offline forms. If you agree, you will receive marketing communications from Nozul. If you do not provide us with your personal data, Nozul will not be able to send marketing communication to you.
You may at any time oppose this data processing.


Profiling
Nozul may use your personal data to assess your financial situation, personal preferences, interest and behavior, in order to improve our products and services.
This data processing will only be carried out with your consent, provided at the time of reservation.
You may at any time oppose this data processing.


Administration of complaints and contacting the company
You can send us your suggestions or complaints regarding the services provided by Nozul via our email address info@nozulalgarve.com or our phone number (+351) 289 148 212. Your personal data will be used based on the legitimate interests of Nozul and your consent. Nozul will collect data no analyze and resolve the situation expressed in your suggestion or complaint.
Your data will be retained for this purpose for the time needed to resolve your issue.


Supplier Administration
It is necessary to process your data in order to perform pre-contractual procedures at your request, or to carry out the contract entered into between yourself and Nozul, or for the management of the supply of products and services. If you do not provide your data we will not be able to fulfill the contractual obligations.
Suppliers personal data may be used by Nozul for dispute management. The legal basis for this is the legitimate interest on the part of Nozul. Your data shall be retained for the time period required for it to exercise its rights.
Nozul supplier data, in particular in regard to employees, may be disclosed to Nozul clients in order to comply with legal or contractual obligations.


Will my information be shared with others?
Your personal information may be disclosed:


Within the corporate group of Nozul
Every time that it is considered of the interest of the users to communicate to them the products and services from the companies and brands of Nozul Group.


Third party service providers of Nozul
Your data may be processed by third party companies that are service providers of Nozul, namely but not limited to, sales services, website hosting, email, digital marketing, communication and public relations. Only personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question will be provided to these companies.
Your data may be processed by a Resort Management company hired by Nozul, in the scope of the existent contracts with said companies.
Personal data may also be accessed by Nozul Group internal and external auditors, with the guarantee that the data will remain confidential and will not be used for purposes other than auditing.
Your data will be processed within the scope of the European Union.


What are my rights?
At any time you can ask us:



  • For access to the information we hold about you;

  • To rectify the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • To delete or restrict the processing of your personal data;

  • If the processing depends on your consent or agreement and is carried out automatically, you have the right to be sent previously provided personal data, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.


Your request will be processed with care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be required to prove your identity to ensure that personal data is shared only with its owner.
You should be aware that in certain cases (for example, due to legal requirements) your request cannot be immediately satisfied.
On either occasion, you will be informed of the measures taken to this effect within one month from the time the request is made.
We inform that you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados (National Commission for Data Protection) in www.cnpd.pt.


Right of Access
The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from Nozul confirmation that the data concerning them is or is not processed and, if appropriate, access their personal data and the information provided for by law.
If you want more than one copy of your personal data which is being processed, Nuzul can request payment of a service fee for administrative costs.


Right to rectify
The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from Nozul, without unjustified delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning them.


Right to erase data (“Right to be forgotten”)
The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from Nozul the erasure of their data, without unjustified delay, and Nozul has an obligation to erase the personal data, without unjustified delay, when applicable, in particular, to one of the following reasons:



  • The personal data is no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;

  • The holder has withdrawn their consent for the processing of personal data (in cases where processing is based on consent) and there is no basis for such processing;

  • The holder has opposed the processing and there are no legitimate prevailing interests that justify the processing thereof;


Right to restrict processing
The holder of the data has the right to obtain from Nozul the restriction of processing, if applicable, in one of the following situations:



  • Disputing the accuracy of personal data, in a time period which enables Nozul to verify its accuracy;

  • The processing of data is lawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of personal data and requests instead the restriction of its use;

  • Nozul no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but such data is required by the holder for tax purposes, exercise or defense of legal claims;

  • If you oppose processing, the legitimate grounds of the controller take precedence over those of the data subject, until it is verified.


Right to data portability
If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject and that consent has been provided automatically, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data relating to them and which they have provided to Nozul in a structured, commonly used and automatic way.


Right to object
In cases where data processing is carried out based on the legitimate interests of Nozul, or the processing of data is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing or profiling, you may still, at any time, object to the processing of your personal data.


Can I revoke my consent at a later date?
If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data , the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of consent previously given, or the subsequent processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which Nozul is subject.
Should you wish to withdraw your consent, you may contact us at finance@nozulalagrve.com.


How does Nozul use cookies and similar technology?
To provide a better service to the user, we use cookies, i.e. tiny text files stored on the hard disk by a web page server. This technology is mainly used by Nozul for:



  • Informing us about who our visitors are, and in this way enabling us to provide a better, more secure and personalized service;

  • Understanding how our websites are performing and focusing their updating and improving to meet our client’s expectations. Each visitor has an individual cookie, thus ensuring privacy and data security. Statistical data is aggregated, thereby making it impossible to identify visitors individually.


Do you have any questions?
If you still have some questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at finance@nozulalagrve.com.
From time to time Nozul will update this privacy policy. We would request that you periodically review this document to keep updated.